Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2021-02-20T20:07:25-08:00

Last updated:  February 20th, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by Skyrocket Ventures, Inc. (“the Company”, “Skyrocket”, “we” or “us”) when you use our website or other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”), communicate with us by phone or email, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding personal information and how we treat it.

Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make changes we will revise the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website).  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

Email:
contact@skyrocketventures.com

Phone:
888-966-5897

Table of Contents:

Click to go to that section:

How We Collect Personal Information
Types of Personal Information We Collect
How And Why We Use Personal Information
Who We Share Personal Information With
Third Party Links And Websites
Cookies
California Privacy Rights
International Transfers Of Data

How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect your personal information directly from you when any of the following occurs:
– You visit the Site.
– You communicate with us verbally or in writing (including email).

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties such as:
– Your employment references.
– Third party websites and services such as job boards, websites (such as LinkedIn) through which you have applied to a job posting by us on that website, social networking sites, or any other websites where you post your personal information.
– Third party data brokers and people search websites/tools that identify you and provide your contact information (phone number and/or email addresses).
– Someone who refers you to us.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we may collect include:

– Contact information such as name, phone number, street address, and email address.
– Job application content such as the position you are applying for, your resume, your employment-related goals, and any other information you choose to provide.
– Professional, employment, or education information, such as your resume or CV and information contained in it such as job title, previous employers, skills, job duties, certifications, languages spoken, security clearance information, professional association memberships, hobbies, personal interests, volunteer activities, and any other information contained in your resume.
– Information about your job search criteria and preferences, reasons for seeking a job, information about your job search, your physical location, your career goals, your availability to work, compensation expectations, compensation package, work authorization in the United States, and anything else you communicate to us when we discuss your job search.
– Your employment references.
– Social media information, such as social media handles, content and other data publicly shared on social media pages like Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.
– Any other personal information that you choose to provide to us.

How And Why We Use Personal Information

We use the information we collect for our business and commercial purposes, which include:
– Identifying and contacting potential job seekers.
– Processing applications by candidates to work with us on their job search and/or as a candidate for our client companies.
– Sending email notifications to candidates relating to application status, reminders regarding interviews, and feedback from employers on employment interviews.
– Providing information regarding employment opportunities.
– Providing information, products, or services that are requested from us.
– Responding to requests or inquiries for information.
– Responding to inquiries or requests related to current or future employment opportunities with us or our client companies.
– Evaluating candidates’ eligibility, job search preferences, or any other aspects of suitability for job opportunities we are recruiting for.
– Conducting candidate interviews.
– Presenting and recommending candidates to employers to garner their potential interest in the candidates.
– Making telephone calls to you periodically to proactively keep in touch regarding new employment opportunities.
– Marketing our products and/or services to employers.
– Fulfilling any other purpose for which you engage us.
– Carrying out any other purpose disclosed by us at the time of collection.
– Provide, maintain and improve our operations.
– Protecting the rights, property or safety of the Company, our users or others.
– Securing our Site and any other systems.
– Detecting, investigating, and preventing security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protecting the rights and property of the Company and others.
– Complying with laws, legal action and professional advice.
– Carrying out any other purposes permitted by law.
– Enforcing our rights arising from any contracts, including for billing and collection with our client employers.

Who We Share Personal Information With

Potential Employers.  We share personal information with your consent or at your direction, such as when you engage us to assist with your employment search and disclose your personal information to potential employers.  If a client employer has a job opportunity that we believe is a potential match for your qualifications and preferences, then in order to garner interest in you as a candidate, we may send that client employer your personal information, including but not limited to: your resume, cover letter, application questionnaire, portfolio documents or web links, social media or other web profile links, contact information, and our notes on you.  Note that when we submit your personal information to our client employers, it is with the expectation that the prospective employer will use your personal information only for the purposes of considering your application and/or hiring you at that company, and not share your personal information with anyone else for any other reason.

Vendors, Consultants and Service Providers.  We may share your personal information with our third-party service providers and subcontractors who perform business functions and services on our behalf.

Candidates.  We may share personal information of our client employers with candidates their company is interviewing.

Business Transfers.  Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, the Company decides to sell, buy, merge, or otherwise reorganize businesses.  Such a transaction may involve, in accordance with applicable law, the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from such sellers.

Disclosures Required By Law.  We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Safety.  We may share personal information if we believe certain actions are inconsistent with our policies, if we believe that the law has been violated, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of the Company, our clients, the public, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot be reasonably used to identify you.

Third Party Links And Websites

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites, their content or their privacy practices.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites.

Cookies

To make our Site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device.  A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Site.  It enables us to, for example, improve your experience, see which areas and features of our website are popular, and count visits.

Google Analytics.  We use Google Analytics to help improve our Site.  We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.  Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy for more information.  You may also choose to download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

– The right to know about the categories and specific pieces of personal information businesses collect, use and disclose.
– The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, where applicable.  We do not sell your personal information.
– The right to request access to your specific pieces of personal information.
– The right to request deletion of your personal information.
– The right to be free from discrimination as a result of exercising these rights.

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80, internet or other electronic network activity information, professional or employment-related information, education information and inferences drawn from any of this information.  For details about the precise data points we collect and the categories of sources of such collection, please see the Types of Personal Information We Collect section above.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed each of these categories of personal information for business purposes to the following categories of recipients:  internet service providers, CRM service providers, website service providers, cloud storage providers, email service providers and our client companies.

Requests For Information And Deletion.  California consumers have the right to request, up to two (2) times in a twelve (12) month period, and subject to exceptions, that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the information listed below for the preceding 12 months.

(1) The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
(2) The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
(3) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
(4) The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
(5) The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold, where applicable.
(6) The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
(7) The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

You also have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected.  We may refuse your deletion request if certain exceptions apply, such as where we are required by law to retain the information, or if the law otherwise permits us to keep information.

In responding to a consumer rights request, where verification is legally required, we may require certain information be provided in order to verify the requesting consumer’s identity, such as information related to recent interactions with us, contact information and/or employment-related information.

To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided above.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.  If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

International Transfers Of Data

The Company’s Site and services are provided in the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

If you access the Site or otherwise communicate with the Company from outside the United States, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction.  We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

Skyrocket Ventures Applicant Privacy Notice

 

Last Updated:  2/18/21

This Privacy Notice includes information about the personal information Skyrocket Ventures, Inc. (“the Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) processes about job applicants or other individuals who apply to work for us and third parties whose information is provided to us in connection with the application, such as references.

 

If you accept an offer from us, we will process further information from you in your capacity as an employee or contractor, described in further detail in our Employee Privacy Notice (provided as part of the onboarding process).

 

 

 

The Categories of Personal Information We Collect

 

We collect information you provide directly to us, information that we obtain from third parties, and information about you that we develop during our interaction with you.  The types of personal information we may collect or develop include:

- Identifiers, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, visas and work authorizations, and information regarding your professional references.

- Professional or employment-related information, such as your resume, cover letter, references, employment application, skillsets, accolades received, information provided by references, or background checks.

- Education information, such as information about your education contained in your resume.

- Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

- Other information that supports our human resources operations.
- Any other information you voluntarily disclose to us.

 

 

 

The Purposes for Which We Use Personal Information

We use personal information about you related to the assessment of your application, in compliance with our legal obligations, in the legitimate interests of the Company, and where we have your consent.  These purposes include:

- Administering the application process and assessing your skills, qualifications and suitability for the position, including information verification.

- Carrying out compliance functions.

- Maintaining your application record for current and future hiring processes, including to communicate with you and provide you with information regarding potential career opportunities that suit your profile.
- Complying with regulatory rules to which we may be subject.

- As otherwise related to your application to work for the Company.

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at contact@skyrocketventures.com